I use only top quality ingredients in all my products. See the list below for a description of what properties each oil imparts to the finished product.
Apricot Kernel Oil: Rich in Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, this oil is moisturising and conditioning and is great for dry, irritated, mature and sensitive skin. It's high in Vitamins A and E as well as minerals and is reported to help with skin healing and provide relief from itching.
Avocado Butter: Contains the antioxidant vitamins A, E and D that kill the free radicals responsible for aging your skin. It contains a natural sunscreen that protects your skin and hair from the damaging effects of the sun. Contains lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids that are beneficial to your skin. It is also beneficial in helping to reduce age spots.
Avocado Oil: This oil has superior regenerative and moisturising properties. It is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E as well as lecithin, potassium, protein, beta carotene and amino acids. It's great for mature, sun and weather damaged skin. It helps to heal dry, flaky, itchy skin.
Babassu Oil: This oil has a high content of lauric and myristic fatty acids and is easily absorbed into the skin. It is an emollient that is beneficial for both oily and dry skin. It is helpful in relieving eczema, dry, itchy and inflamed skin. It can replace coconut oil in soaps for individuals who are allergic to coconut oil. It produces a hard bar with lots of lather
Castor Oil: Very high in Ricinoleic fatty acid and produces a stable lather. It acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air. It is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner. Makes a wonderful shampoo bar.
Cocoa Butter: It is high in Oleic, Stearic and Palmitic fatty acids and produces a lovely hard bar with stable lather. It keeps the moisture in your skin by creating a barrier between you and the environment. It's very conditioning and is good for eczema, dermatitis and stretch marks.
Coconut Oil: This is one of my go to oils for soap making. It's in pretty much all of my soaps as well. It produces a rock hard soap and a rich lather. It is wonderfully moisturising and creates a protective barrier for your skin. It is very cleansing. Note: Can be sensitising for some individuals.
Grapeseed Oil: It's non-allergenic properties make it a good choice for those with sensitive skin. It's antioxidant and anti-inflammtory properties are great for oily and acne prone skin. It's also an astringent and can help tighten up skin. It's high in Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids. It's easily absorbed and is reported to reduce the look of stretch marks and relieve dry, itchy skin.
Jojoba Oil: High in Oleic fatty acid. This oil is actually a liquid wax with absorption properties that resemble the skin's sebum. It's high in Vitamin E and said to have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and fungicidal properties. It protects skin from the elements and leaves it feeling satiny smooth.
Mango Butter: High in Oleic and Stearic fatty acids. Non greasy and easily absorbed into the skin. It has skin softening, soothing and moisturising properties and helps combat eczema, dry skin and dermatitis. Helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and helps to protect skin from the weather and UV radiation. Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. Reported to beneficial for frost bite, sunburn, insect bites, rashes and stretch marks.
Meadowfoam Oil: Is very high in conditioning fatty acids. It contains UV protection porperties. It adds shine to your hair and moisturises your scalp. Also helps to repair dry, cracked lips. Helps to prevent skin moisture loss by forming a moisture barrier. It's said to help reduce wrinkles and signs of aging
Olive Oil: This is another of my go to oils for soap making. I use it in pretty much all of my soaps. It is high in Oleic acid and is easily absorbed into the skin to form a protective barrier against the elements. It is very moisturising and is said to aid in skin cell regeneration.
Rice Bran Oil: High in Oleic, Linoleic & Palmitic fatty acids. It's a mild oil used for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin types. It's rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins and essential oils and has antioxidants in the Vitamin E family. Rice bran oil is effective for keeping skin smooth. Has properties believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin's surface.
Shea Butter: is high in Oleic and Stearic fatty acids. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins, this oil forms a breathable barrier on your skin that helps to protect it from harsh elements like the sun and wind. It's great for soothing irritations, moisturising, healing minor burns and cuts and sun protection.
Sunflower Oil: is high in Oleic fatty acids which make it conditioning and moisturising. It's full of vitamins A, B, D, & E. Suitable for all skin types to use, it's very helpful in repairing dry, weather damaged skin. It forms a protective barrier that helps to keep in moisture and improves the skin's appearance.
Sweet Almond Oil: is high in Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids making it very conditioning. High in vitamins A, D, & E it is soothing to dry, itchy, irritated skin. It's said to be beneficial for rashes, psoriasis and eczema. it leaves skin feeling soft and supple and as it is a humectant, it also attracts moisture to the skin.